Future Environments 2020 Awards

17 Dec, 2020
 
Future Environments Creative
Project Growbox, winner of the Bachelor of Creative Technologies Teaching Team Award

AUT’s School of Future Environments annual awards recognise the success and achievement of our amazing students and their fantastic work across Built Environment Engineering and Creative Technologies. Architecture was a new discipline in 2020, so there is not yet graduating student work to award.

The student work demonstrates their ability to rise to the challenges thrown up by COVID-19 and the students’ ability to think creatively in a different learning environment.

The strength of relationships with the School’s industry partners provides a crucial connection for students as they head towards graduation.

  • Best Performing Student
    Awarded for the top performing student in the Final Year Project
    Delia Yang
  • Sustainable Design Award
    Awarded for thorough sustainable design in the Final Year Project
    White Oak Resort by Scott Bristow, Peter Land, Sam MacKay, Ping Sun
  • Best Poster Award
    Awarded for the best poster of the Final Year Project
    Urban Resort Hotel by Wenkai Chen, Eason Liu, Keyao Wang, Delia Yang
  • Best Client Report Award
    Awarded for the best client report of the Final Year Project
    White Oak Resort by Scott Bristow, Peter Land, Sam MacKay, Ping Sun
  • Osynlig Design - Unlocking Insights Award
    Awarded for demonstrating excellence in UX Design
    Sherry Ng
  • Osynlig Design - Product Design Award
  • Awarded for demonstrating excellence in Product Design
    James Cherryman
  • Fluid Borders Award
    Project "Statues Quo" - Creating thought-provoking questions
    ShadesMisa and Max Pirotais-Wilton
  • AUT Textile and Design Lab Award
    Awarded for project "Infant Vital Suit" - Demonstrating innovative and creative use of textile technology
    Roxy Allnutt, Sophie Matthews, Ella O'Connell-Biddlecombe, Thomas Woodfield
  • Proposition Award
    Awarded for project "Post Trauma" - Demonstrating innovative storytelling  
    Nathaniel Peacock
  • Serato Sonic Award
    Awarded for a student who demonstrates excellence in the application of audio
    MeganBuyn
  • Serato Resonance Award
    Awarded for a student who demonstrates excellence in the application of audio
    Zed Williams
  • Serato Tune Award
    Awarded for a student who demonstrates excellence in the application of audio
    Thomas Boualiphanh
  • Adobe Creativity Award  
    Awarded for project "Heartfelt" - A project that demonstrates outstanding originality, creativity and innovation
    Gayle Lee, Jessica Vea
  • Adobe Creativity Award  
    Awarded for project "Presenting a Creative" - A project that demonstrates outstanding originality, creativity and innovation
    Zane Kelbrick
  • Adobe Creativity Award  
    Awarded for project "Horotiu" - A project that demonstrates outstanding originality, creativity and innovation
    Erin Abernethy,  Gabrielle Hislop
  • Adobe Creativity Award  
    Awarded for project "Break from the Line" - A project that demonstrates outstanding originality, creativity and innovation
    Amy Henwood
  • Adobe Imaginable Futures Award
    Awarded for project "Sea Eye to Eye" is an outstanding project that redefines the possibilities of digital experience  
    Aurora Agustin, Victoria Joe
  • The Epsilum Design and Innovation Award
    Awarded for project "Sight" - Displaying great team communication and problem-solving skills
    Nate Gibson, Matt Hopwood, Ashton Smith, Hannah Ruthven
  • Year 1 Outstanding Creative Technologist Award
    Awarded for the most outstanding Bachelor of Creative Technologies Year 1 student
    Maryssa Bates
  • Year 2 Outstanding Creative Technologist Award
    Awarded for the most outstanding Bachelor of Creative Technologies Year 2 student
    Max van Dijck
  • Year 3 Outstanding Creative Technologist Award
    Awarded for the BCT Year 3 student with the most outstanding performance and contribution across all activities throughout their degree
    Sherry Ng
  • BCT Teaching Team Award  
    Awarded for project "Growbox" - The most outstanding studio project, chosen by the Bachelor of Creative teaching team
    Zhe Deng, Max van Dijck, Callum Healey and Astarlii Taokia
  • BCT Teaching Team Award  
    Awarded for project "Look Out" - The most outstanding project chosen by the Bachelor of Creative teaching team
    Jade Harrison, Joeseas Santos, Lachie Douglas, Emily Dick and Maryssa Bates
  • Marautanga Matatini Award
    Awarded for a person that truly embodies the Creative Technologies ethos
    Thomas Perese
    Nathaniel Peacock
  • Dean's Excellence Award
    Awarded for sustained excellence, demonstrating capability to excel beyond undergraduate level  
    Jessica Vea
  • Head of School Award
    Awarded for outstanding performance across all aspects of their degree. Displaying tika, pono and aroha (integrity, respect and compassion) at the heart of everything they do.
    Zane Kelbrick
  • Future Environments Award
    Awarded for project "SHELL Shelters" - Redefining the possibilities of our future environment
    Zed Williams, Liam O'Reilly-Gevert
  • Year 3 Excellence Award
    Awarded for consistent ongoing contribution across all activities throughout their degree, embodying the values of the Bachelor of Creative Technologies
    Sherry Ng
    Zane Kelbrick
    Ravenne Jariol
    Harry Healy
    Amy Henwood
    Gayle Lee
    Jordan Laurino
    Gabrielle Hislop
    Jessica Vea
    Max Pirotais-Wilton
    Jack Healy
  • Year 3 Student Rep Award
    Awarded for generous leadership and support of the Bachelor of Creative students through being a student rep  
    Year 3, Zane Kelbrick
    Year 3, Megan Buyn
    Year 2, Nathaniel Peacock
    Year 2, Alyssa Kerrigan
    Year 2, Liam O'Reilly-Gevert

See projects by the award-winning students on the “Featured” page of the online showcase. https://futureenvironments.aut.ac.nz/featured

Thanks to the award sponsors: Adobe, AUT Textile and Design Lab Award, Fluid Borders, Osynlig Design, Proposition, Serato.

Website search