Computer & Mathematical Sciences Awards

17 Dec, 2020
 
BCIS BMath Sci
Image from Methanol MASERS in Astrophysics project by Hannah Mae Wetzel, winner of the Applied Mathematics Award.

AUT’s Department of Computer and Mathematical Sciences livestreamed their annual awards ceremony for the first time.

The annual awards were a great opportunity to recognise the achievement, talent and success of the great graduates and demonstrate the strong industry ties the department is proud to foster.

The awards have a rich history and include two very special Memorial Awards, the Denys Goldfinch Award, first presented in 1975, and the Linton Giles Memorial Award.

  • Denys Goldfinch Award 
    Awarded to the top graduate in Certificate of Science & Technology 
    Shayal Vandhana
  • Applied Mathematics Award 
    Awarded to the top graduate in the Applied Mathematics major 
    Hannah Mae Wetzel
  • FNZ Analytics Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top graduate in the Analytics major 
    Esther Rogers
  • IRASR Astronomy Award 
    Awarded to the top graduate in the Astronomy major 
    Ander Castelltort Schnaas
  • IRASR Astronomy Award 
    Awarded to the top graduate in the Astronomy major 
    Hannah Mae Wetzel
  • Industry Advisory Chairman's Top Poster 
    Awarded to the top Bachelor Mathematical Sciences Poster 
    Huixuan Chen
  • Cyclone Computers AUT ICT Services Award 
    Awarded to the top 1st Year Bachelor of Computer & Information Sciences Award 
    Amn Waqar
  • Martin Lennon Memorial Award 
    Awarded to the top 1st Year Bachelor of Computer & Information Sciences Award 
    Shivneer Singh
  • ANZ Women in Technology Award 
    Awarded to the most outstanding female undergraduate 
    Charizze Austin
  • ANZ Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top graduate in the IT Service Science major 
    John Garzota
  • Chillisoft-ESET NZ Security Award 
    Awarded to the top graduate in the Networks & Security major 
    Mark O'Donnell
  • Eagle Technology Award 
    Awarded to the top graduate in the Computer Science major 
    Jan Lam Wong
  • IT Professionals Award 
    Awarded to the top graduate in the Computational Intelligence major 
    Ahmed Aldawaud
  • Eagle Software Development Award 
    Awarded to the top graduate in the Software Development major 
    Jerry Kim
  • Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Award 
    Awarded to the top R&D Poster  
    Team Middlemore - Tania Johnson, Patricia Vea, Bradley Rautenbach, Alexia Slaven, Storm Waugh
  • Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Award 
    Highly Commended  
    Team CAITO - Cameron Guthrie, Jerry Kim, Jordie Muljana, Logan Warner, Tristram Archer
  • SAS Award 
    Awarded to the top Student in Statistical Computing with SAS 
    Genevieve Connell
  • Excellence in Maori & Pacific Advancement 
    Awarded for outstanding contribution through academic achievement 
    Jacob Allen
  • Excellence in Maori & Pacific Advancement 
    Awarded for outstanding Contribution through academic achievement & research 
    Mere Kingi
  • Linton Giles Memorial Cup 
    Awarded for academic commitment from undergraduate to postgraduate studies 
    Reginal Naidu
  • Mathematical Sciences Postgraduate Award 
    Awarded to the top graduate in Master of Science 
    Axl Rogers
  • Harmoney Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top graduate in Master of Analytics 
    Matt Skelton-Price
  • Chillisoft-ESET NZ Security Award 
    Awarded to the top Master of Information Security & Digital Forensics 
    Nicole Girvan
  • Deloitte Technology Award 
    Awarded to the top Graduate in Master of Computer & Information Sciences 
    Udit Shama
  • Eagle Technology Excellence Award 
    Awarded to the top Graduate in Master of IT Project Management 
    Albina Muthiah
  • Dean's Excellence Award 
    Awarded for outstanding performance in postgraduate studies 
    Khavee Botagen

Thanks to the sponsors for their continued support:

Eagle Technology, Deloitte, Chillisoft-ESET, Harmoney, Linton Giles, SAS, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare, IT Professionals, ANZ, Martin Lennon, Cyclone Computers AUT ICT Services, Denys Goldfinch, FNZ Analytics, IRASR.

Website search